This being so, the statute as applied to plaintiff must be held to be arbitrary, capricious, and discriminatory. Homeownersretain the right to ask guests to leave immediately, at any time, for any reason. The brief in that case is also made a part of two other cases pending in this court, Hayes v. State, 3 Civil No. If you accept rent from a guest, you might have initiated a landlord-tenant relationship. They are the ones responsible for paying the rent. App. This the majority opinion concedes.plaintiff is an owner who gave compensation for her ride. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". If your landlord doesn't like it, he can serve a three-day notice requiring to kick your guest out or leave.